6 January 2007
5 January 2007
Adlai E. Stevenson Memorial Debate Tournament
Please contact debate@princeton.edu for more information.
Irish Times Semi finals
More details about the competition can be found at www.ireland.com/education/debate.
Still going through my inbox to catch up on e-mails I should have posted while I was focused on Worlds.
World Schools Blog
If there are any other Debate blogs out there please post a comment or send me an e-mail with details and I'll post a link (colm_flynn@hotmail.com).
4 January 2007
Thanks
Special credit and thanks has to go to Ciaran Lawlor and Jens Fischer. They both had blogs running and I got a lot of information from them. While I sometimes felt a little guilty that they were doing all the work I always made sure I credited them and linkd to their blogs and hope they don't resent me combining the info from their blogs with the other sources I had. Also my site was reflected in the official UBC site so I needed to keep posting in order to keep the official UBC site up to date. Without the two guys the information would have been a lot slower and more patchy.
I hope Ciaran and Jens blogs set the trend for future worlds. When I first started the site 10 years ago (yes 10 years) it often took days for info to come out of Worlds. Last year we had it down to around an hour (sometimes less when posting from mobile phones worked). Thanks to the efforts of Ciaran and Jens it took seconds for the latest information to get posted on bulletin boards and websites.
Well done guys. I owe you both a pint or two next time I meet you.
Sydney are World Champions
Jess Prince is worlds best speaker
Jess Prince (Oxford A)
The top 10 speakers were:
1 Jess Prince, Oxford A
2 Sam Block, Cambridge B
3 Joshua Bone, Yale B
4 Patrick Meagher, Sydney A
5 Adam Bott, Cambridge B
5 Will Jones, Oxford D
7 Adam Chilton, Yale A
8 David Denton, Yale A
9 Alex Campbell, Oxford
10 Christopher Croke, Sydney
10 Jack Wright, Sydney
source Blogs by Jens Fischer & Ciaran Lawlor
2007 ESL Results
IIU Malaysia A
The Top 5 EFL speakers were
1) Suhaib Hassan
2) Elchanan Miller
3) Parat Sayta
4) Tasneem Elias
5) V Naranjan
source Blogs by Jens Fischer & Ciaran Lawlor
2007 EFL Results
Tsinghua A
The EFL Best Speaker was
Masako Suzuki
source Blogs by Jens Fischer & Ciaran Lawlor
2007 Masters Champions
Quebec (Matthew Sinclair and Ali Dewji)
source Blogs by Jens Fischer & Ciaran Lawlor
Public Speaking Champion 2007
Michael Imeson (Seattle)
source Blogs by Jens Fischer & Ciaran Lawlor
Stand Up Comedy Champion
Willard Foxton (Middle Temple, England)
source Blogs by Jens Fischer & Ciaran Lawlor
The final is over
In case you missed it a summary of the final speeches can be found at http://yourgermancorrespondent.blogspot.com/
3 January 2007
Grand Final Draw & Motion
1st Gov: Cambridge C
1st Opp: Queensland A
2nd Gov: Oxford D
2nd Opp: Sydney G
The motion is
This house believes that economic growth is the solution to climate change
Again Jens Fischer will be posting a summary of each speech as the debate goes on. http://yourgermancorrespondent.blogspot.com/
ESL Final Draw & Motion
1st Gov: NLSIU A (National Law School of India University, Bangalore)
1st Opp: IIU Malaysia (International Islamic University Malaysia)
2nd Gov: SSE Riga A
2nd Opp: Hebrew University B
The motion is
This house believes that politicians have a right to a private life.
Jens Fischer is posting summaries of each speech on http://yourgermancorrespondent.blogspot.com/
source: yourgermancorrespondent
The Final: England vs Australia
Oxford D on a 4:3 split (Will Jones & James Dray. Break position 1st)
Sydney G unanimous decision (Julia Bowes & Anna Garsia. Break position 20th)
Queensland A unanimous decision (Erin O'Brien & Evan Goldman. Break position 19th)
Cambridge C on a 4:3 split (Ranald Clouston & Bob Nimmo. Break Position 10th)
source: yourgermancorrespondent
Semi Final Motion
TTHW ban websites that glorify eating disorders
Source: 1stpropinthefinal
Worlds Day 8: Finals
8:30-9:30 Breakfast
9:30-11:00 Semi-Finals Sheraton
12:00 Busses leave Sheraton
12:30-1:30 Lunch SUB Caf
2:00-3:00 ESL Final Chan
3:00-3:30 Break Chan
3:30-4:30 Grand Final Chan
5:00 Busses leave UBC
6:30-7:30 Closing Ceremonies & Awards Grand Ballroom
8:00-late End of the Worlds Party Plush.
Semi Finals
This is the correct draw and is as per Jens and I originally had it.
The semi finals are:
Semi 1
St. Andrews A (Connie Grieve & Doug Cochran)
Oxford D (Will Jones & James Dray)
Oxford C (Samir Deger-Sen & Alex Blenkinsopp)
Sydney G (Julia Bowes & Anna Garsia)
Semi 2
Queensland A (Erin O'Brien & Evan Goldman)
Alaska A (Tom Lassen & Chris Kolerok)
Sydney D (Sam Greenland & Tom Robertson)
Cambridge C (Ranald Clouston & Bob Nimmo)
source: yourgermancorrespondent & 1stpropinthefinal
ESL Finalists
NLSIU A
Hebrew B
IIU Malaysia A
SSE Riga A
Source: yourgermancorrespondent
Masters Final Motion
This House supports a 35 hour working week
source: yourgermancorrespondent
ESL Semi motion
This House believes all serious crimes should be tried by Jury.
source: yourgermancorrespondent
ESL Semi Final Draw
ESL Semi 1
1st Gov: USM A (University of Science Malaysia)
1st Opp: NLSIU A (National Law School of India University, Bangalore)
2nd Gov: Bonaparte A
2nd Opp: Hebrew B
Judges: Ian Lising (Chair), Greg Allen, Jeremy Brier, Jess Harvey-Smith, Steve Johnson
ESL Semi 2
1st Gov: Tilburg
1st Opp: IIU Malaysia A
2nd Gov: Bonn A
2nd Opp: SSE Riga A
Judges: Peter Nielson (Chair), Jenny Harrison, Rob Leeds, Claire Lindsey, David Kenny
source: yourgermancorrespondent
Jens now posting in English
http://yourgermancorrespondent.blogspot.com/
This forms a good combination with Ciaran Lawlor's blog (http://1stpropinthefinal.blogspot.com/) for a flavour of events in UBC.
2 January 2007
Qtr Final Motion
Qtr Final Draw
1st Gov Oxford D
1st Opp St. Andrews A
2nd Gov UCD L&H A
2nd Opp Queensland B
Qtr Final 2
1st Gov Sydney A
1st Opp Oxford C
2nd Gov Sydney G
2nd Opp Sydney E
Qtr Final 3
1st Gov Queensland A
1st Opp Alaska A
2nd Gov Cambridge A
2nd Opp KCL A
Qtr Final 4
1st Gov Sydney D
1st Opp Cambridge C
2nd Gov George Washington A
2nd Opp Stanford A
source: 1stpropinthefinal & yourgermancorrespondent
Octo Final Motion
This house believes that developing nation should nationalize their energy resources
source: 1stpropinthefinal & yourgermancorrespondent
Previous motions
EFL Final: This House would lift sanctions on Iran
Round 9: This house would grant citizenship in exchange for military service
Round 8: This house would Ban Cosmetic Surgery
Round 7: This house would support regime change in Myanmar/Burma
Round 6: This house would abolish all taxes on inherited wealth
Round 5: This house Supports Independence for Quebec
Round 4: This house would criminalise the payment of Ransom
Round 3: That this house Supports Accelerated Land Redistribution in South Africa
Round 2: This house believes that the UK should abolish it's Nuclear Arsenal
Round 1: This house would Ban Government Funding of Religious Schools.
Masters Round 1: This house would designate one city to permanently host the Olympics
Masters Round 2: This house believes that governments should provide heroin addicts with safe injection facilities.
EFL Final
This House would lift (the) sanctions on Iran
The draw is
1st Prop: Tsuda A
1st Opp: Seikei A
2nd Prop: Tsinghua A
2nd Opp: ICU B
Judges : Tim Sonnreich (Chair), Loke Wing Fatt, Rose Helens Hart, Haley Nix, Tom Shinner
source: yourgermancorrespondent
German Blog
Ian Lising re-elected as chair of Council
source: yourgermancorrespondent.blogspot.com
EFL Break
Tsuda C
Seikei A
Tsinghua A
ICU (International Christian University) B
Source: Matthias Winkelmann & http://yourgermancorrespondent.blogspot.com/
note the English as a Foreign Language (EFL) competition is a new one this year to add to the Main overall competition which everyone can enter and the English as a Second Language (ESL) competition. Council was due to work on the definitions and entry criteria for these so we should see some document coming through in the next few weeks.
Worlds Day 7 Knockout Rounds
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-10:00 ESL Quarter-Finals Sheraton
10:30-12:00 Octo-Finals Sheraton
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Quarter-Finals Sheraton
15:00-16:30 ESL Semi-Finals Sheraton
20:00-21:00 Dinner
21:00-late Masters & Public Speech Finals, Comedy Night Grand Ballroom
Cork to host Worlds in 2009
Derek Lande will be the Chief Adjudicator and Art Ward the Convenor.
1 January 2007
2009 Hosts
Thailand confirmed as 2008 hosts
Earlier they passed the reports from UBC 07 and UCD 06.
Now Cork and Botswana are bidding for Worlds in 2009.
Worlds Day 6: Council
10:30-13:00 Council I Junior Ballroom
13:00-14:00 Council Lunch
14:00-19:00 Council II Junior Ballroom
19:30-21:00 EFL Finals Grand Ballroom
21:00-late Thai Night The Cellar
Council Agenda 01.01.2007
Roll Call
o Delegate Names
o Voting status
Worlds 2006 Minutes
o Vote to accept minutes
UCD (Worlds 2006) Report & Accounts
o UCD Rep to report on Tournament
o UCD Rep to present final accounts
UBC (Worlds 2007) Report & Accounts
o UBC Rep to report on Tournament
o UBC Rep to present initial accounts
Assumption (Worlds 2008) Bid Defense
o Bid Defense Presentation
o Questions from council members
o Vote to Confirm Assumption as 2008 hosts
Bids for Worlds 2009
o Cork & Botswana present bids (order to be determined by coin toss)
o Questions from Council Members
o Vote on hosts for Worlds 2009
Lunch Break
Discussion on English as a Foreign Language Championship
Committee Reports
o Chair
o Registrar
o Secretary
o Women’s Officer
o Equity Officer
o Regional Reports
Constitution Review
o English as a Foreign Language Championship
Other Business
2008 World Executive Committee Elections
END
Octo Final Draw
Analysis of the break
It appears the big surprise is the first Finnish breaking team Helsinkis A on 18 points. Congratulations
Sydney and Oxford both had 5 teams in the break both equaling their best ever performances.
As well as Helsinki there are first time breaks for Alaska, SMU, George Washington and KCL. The top team had 23 points. The lowest since 2003. As predicted 18 points and speaker points was the cutoff.
Assuming KCL is Kings College London and SMU is Singapore Management Uni then:
England have 14 teams in the break. Their best performance on record.
Canada on home soil only got 1 team in the break their worst performance for 8 years (although Oxford E is made up of two Canadians)
The Break
According to Ciaran Lawlor's blog the main break at 2007 Worlds is:
1) Oxford D 23pts
2) Cambridge B 22pts
3) Oxford E 22pts
4) Sydney A 21pts
5) Sydney E 21pts
6) McGill A 21pts
7) Sydney D 20pts
8) Sydney B 20pts
9) UCD L&H A 20pts
10) Cambridge C 20pts
11) Cambridge A 20pts
12) Oxford C 20pts
13) UCC Phil A 20pts
14) Yale B 19pts
15) Stanford A 19pts
16) Oxford B 19pts
17) Oxford A 19pts
18) Durham A 19pts
19) Queensland A 19pts
20) Sydney G 19pts
21) SMU B 19pts
22) Alaska A 19pts
23) Birmingham A 19pts
24) Durham B 19pts
25) Queensland B 18pts
26) Helsinki A 18pts
27) Melbourne A 18pts
28) Manchester A 18pts
29) Middle Temple 18pts
30) KCL A 18pts
31) George Washington A 18pts
32) St. Andrews A 18pts
source: 1stpropinthefinal
ESL Break
1) Hebrew B
2) Bonn A
3) IIU A
4) MSIU A
5) Bonaparte A
6) SSE A
7) Tilburg A
8) Sains Malay A
source: 1stpropinthefinal
Round 9 Motion
"This house would grant citizenship in exchange for military service"
source: 1stpropinthefinal.
31 December 2006
Round 8 Motion
This house would Ban Cosmetic Surgery
Source: 1stpropinthefinal
Round 7 Motion
This house would support regime change in Myanmar/Burma
source: 1stpropinthefinal
Results clarification
Also the list of results after round 6 are not the complete list of teams in contention. The break should be 18 points and speaks. That means any team not on 9 points after round 6 will not make the main knockout stages (although EFL and ESL teams will break to the knockout stages of these competitions on less than 18pts). In Dublin there were 324 teams and after round 6 186 of these were on 9 points or more.
Dublin Points distribution after 6 rounds:
17pts 1 Team
16pts 1 Team
15pts 5 Teams
14pts 9 Teams
13pts 18 Teams
12pts 25 Teams
11pts 37 Teams
10pts 43 Teams
9pts 47 Teams
8pts 40 Teams
7pts 36 Teams
6pts 28 Teams
5pts 16 Teams
4pts 10 Teams
3pts 6 Teams
2pts 1 Team
1pts 1 Team.
Worlds Draw format
In each debate teams gets 3 points for a win, 2pts for second, 1pt for third and 0pts for forth. With 300+ teams the cut off 32nd team will probably be on 18 points. However so will the 33rd team and a number of teams above and below the break. Therefore the final positions in the knock out rounds will be determined by speaker points. Anyone not currently on at least 9 points are not going to make the knockout stages.
Once the Top 32 are determined these will be announced just after midnight tonight. After this the draw goes into Octo-Finals with teams grouped based on their rankings. There will also be smaller breaks for ESL (English as a second language) and EFL (English as a foreign language).
Website problems FIXED
Update: It appears to be fixed now. Thanks to the debating.net team.
Worlds Day 5: 3rd Debate Day
7:00-8:00 Loading Busses
8:00 Last Busses Leave Sheraton
8:30-9:15 Breakfast SUB Caf
9:15-9:30 Check-In SRC
9:30-11:30 Round VII UBC
11:30-13:00 Lunch SUB Caf
13:00-15:00 Round VIII UBC
15:00-16:00 Public Speech III UBC
16:00-18:00 Round IX UBC
18:30 Busses Leave UBC
20:00-Late Banquet Grand Ballroom
Some Standings after round 6
UPDATED. Now contains 80 teams
Oxford E 17
Oxford D 16
Cambridge B 15
Sydney B 15
Sydney D 15
Sydney E 15
Manchester 15
Cambridge A 14
Bates A 14
Bates B 14
Queensland B 14
SMU 14
Glasgow B 14
Oxford A 14
Oxford B 14
Sydney A 14
Yale A 14
Yale B 14
George Washington 13
John Hopp A 13
UNSW 13
Alberta A 13
Hart House C 13
Cambridge C 13
Cambridge D 13
Galway A 13
UCD L&H A 13
UCD L&H B 13
LaVerne A 13
St. Andrew's C 13
UCD Law C 13
Yale E 13
McGill A 12
Ottawa A 12
Carleton A 12
Calgary A 12
Cambridge E 12
UCD L&H C 12
Oxford F 12
Queensland A 12
St. Andrew's A 12
Stanford A 12
Sydney F 12
TCD Hist B 12
UCC Philosoph A 12
McGill B 11
Carleton B 11
Western B 11
McGill B 11
Hart House A 11
Hart House B 11
Hart House D 11
Hart House E 11
Queen's B 11
McMaster 11
KCL 11
Oxford C 11
Sydney C 11
Sydney H 11
TCD Hist A 11
TCD Phil A 11
TCD Phil B 11
UCD Law B 11
Berlin 10
Glasgow A 10
UCD Law A 10
Yale C 10
Yale D 10
Queen's A 10
York 10
Calgary C 10
Ottawa B 9
Western A 9
Saskatchewan B 9
Aberdeen 9
Bonn A 9
Bremen A 9
St. Andrew's B 9
Carleton C 8
Bonn B 6
source: 1stpropinthefinal, email, cusid.
Signing off for the night
Round 6 Motion
This house would abolish all taxes on inherited wealth
source: e-mail
Round 5 Standings: Oxford and Yale at the top.
Oxford E 14
Yale B 14
Cambridge A 13
UCD L&H B 13
Oxford D 13
Sydney E 13
Yale A 13
Cambridge B 12
Cambridge C 12
McGill A 12
Oxford A 12
Yale E 12
Cambridge D 11
Galway A 11
Hart House A 11
Ottawa A 11
Oxford B 11
Oxford F 11
Queensland A 11
Queensland B 11
SMU B 11
St. Andrew's A 11
TCD Phil B 11
UCC Philosoph A 11
UCD Law B 11
Carleton A 10
Hart House C 10
Hart House E 10
UCD L&H A 10
UCD L&H C 10
LSE C 10
Manchester 10
Oxford C 10
Queen's A 10
Stanford A 10
TCD Hist B 10
UCD Law C 10
Yale C 10
Hart House B 9
Hart House D 9
McGill B 9
Western A 9
Calgary A 9
Harvard A 9
LSE A 9
Melbourne A 9
TCD Hist A 9
Yale D 9
Berlin 8
Monash B 8
TCD Phil A 8
UCC Law A 7
UCD Law A 7
Bonn A 6
Galway B 6