Winner:
Cambridge B (Caleb Ward & Jack Anderson)
Runners Up:
Monash B (Luke Oliver & Tim Sonnerich)
Cambridge A (Wu Meng Tan & Seb Issacc)
Melbourne A (Sarah Kennedy & Perry Herzfeld)
Best Speaker
Wu Meng Tan (Cambridge A)
World Debating Masters Competition
Winner:
England B (Alex Betts & Tom Goodhead)
Runners up:
Australia A (Tom Agnew & Tim Smithhurst)
England A (Elliot Gold & ?)
Israel A (Eli Novershtern & Naomi Krieger)
English as a second Lanugage
Winner:
National University of Singapore (Desai & Baig)
Runners up:
Ateneo B
Putra Malaysia A
NTU A
World Public Speaking Championships
Winner:
Ajit Singh (Alberta)
Comedy Winner:
Sam Negus (Bristol)
This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!
16 January 2003
Stellenbosch WUDC 2003 Motions
Day 1:
1. This house fears an expanded Europe.
2. This house would return land to its original owners.
3. This house believes that AIDS drugs should be freely available to all
Day 2:
4. This house believes that the media is the West's most effective weapon
5. This house believes that harmony is more important than diversity
6. This house believes that environmentalism in the Third World is the responsibility of the First World
Day 3:
7. This house believes that the West should accept the democratic decision of the people of Zimbabwe
8. This house believes that the US should be answerable to TRCs [Truth & Reconciliation Commissions] in South America.
9. This house believes that Sharon should stand with Milosovic
Octo-finals:
This house believes that tobacco companies should have social responsibilities.
Quarters:
This house believes in the absolute right of the patient.
Semis:
This house believes that globalization is imperialism repackaged.
Final:
This house believes that the world has learned nothing from 9/11
ESL Semi
This house supports Compulsory Military Service
ESL Final
This House would make population control a pre-requisite of aid.
1. This house fears an expanded Europe.
2. This house would return land to its original owners.
3. This house believes that AIDS drugs should be freely available to all
Day 2:
4. This house believes that the media is the West's most effective weapon
5. This house believes that harmony is more important than diversity
6. This house believes that environmentalism in the Third World is the responsibility of the First World
Day 3:
7. This house believes that the West should accept the democratic decision of the people of Zimbabwe
8. This house believes that the US should be answerable to TRCs [Truth & Reconciliation Commissions] in South America.
9. This house believes that Sharon should stand with Milosovic
Octo-finals:
This house believes that tobacco companies should have social responsibilities.
Quarters:
This house believes in the absolute right of the patient.
Semis:
This house believes that globalization is imperialism repackaged.
Final:
This house believes that the world has learned nothing from 9/11
ESL Semi
This house supports Compulsory Military Service
ESL Final
This House would make population control a pre-requisite of aid.
Stellenbosch WUDC 2003 Knockout rounds
Final
Monash A Cambridge A Melbourne A Cambridge B
Judges: Marika Muller (SA), Colm Flynn (Ire), Andy Hume (Sco) Ian Lising (US) Jennifer Twite (UK), Eamonn O'Flaherthy (Ire), Joan De Venecia (Ph)
Semi Finals
THBT Empire is globalisation Repackaged
Semi 1 Cambridge B Monash B Middle Temple A Oxford D
Judges: Marika Muller (SA), Ian Lising (US), Cath Orr (Aus), Sarah Fennell (Ire), Peter Neilson (Can), Kevin Moar (NZ), Eammon O’Flaherty (Ire)
Semi 2 Cambridge A Melbourne A UNISA A Oxford B
Judges: Colm Flynn (Ire) Andy Hume (Sco), Andrew Wilkinson (Aus), Ravi Viswanathan (Sing), Joan De Venecia (Ph), Cathy Rossouw (Aus), Elliot Gold (UK)
Qtr Finals
Qtr 1 Cambridge B Monash B Oxford C Monash A
Qtr 2 Cambridge A UNISA A ANU A UBC A
Qtr 3 Oxford B Melbourne A UNSW B Ottowa A
Qtr 4 Oxford D Middle Temp A Bristol A UNSW Union A
Octo Finals
Motion: THW believes Tobacco Companies have social responsibilities
Octo 1 Cambridge B Monash B NUS C Cam C
Judges: Marika Muller Kevin Moar, Alex Betts, Eamonn O’Flaherthy, Ndanga Kamau
Octo 2 Cambridge A UBC A Monash C Melbourne B
Judges: Ian Lising, Andrew MacAllister, Gaurav Toshinwal, Ravi Viswanathan, Iva Kutle
Octo 3 Oxford B Melb A Hebrew A ANU C
Judges: Sarah Fennell, Andrew Wilkinson, Rob Marrs, Jennifer Contreras, Dennis Loh
Octo 4 Bristol A Middle Temp A Wits A UCC Phil
Judges: Catherine Orr, Jenny Twite, Nick Sloboda, Anna French, Piyanart Faktorngapan
Octo 5 Oxford D UNSW UNION A La Verne A Oxford E
Judges: Cathy Rossow Jo Read-Williams, Joan De Venecia, Pravin Peraba,Kathleen Hyland
Octo 6 UNSW B Ottowa A Oxford A Atenao A
Judges: Colm Flynn, Praba Ganesan, Caryn Collins, Gill McNaught, Monica Ferris
Octo 7 ANU A UNISA A UNSW A Hart House B
Judges: Andy Hume, Maryam Jahanshahi, Mohammed Latif, Sara Przybylska, Omer Bekermann
Octo 8 Oxford C Monash A MMU A Sydney A
Judges: Peter Neilson, Elliot Gold, Manolis Polychronides, Namrata Verma, Jessee Alexander-Hoepner
Monash A Cambridge A Melbourne A Cambridge B
Judges: Marika Muller (SA), Colm Flynn (Ire), Andy Hume (Sco) Ian Lising (US) Jennifer Twite (UK), Eamonn O'Flaherthy (Ire), Joan De Venecia (Ph)
Semi Finals
THBT Empire is globalisation Repackaged
Semi 1 Cambridge B Monash B Middle Temple A Oxford D
Judges: Marika Muller (SA), Ian Lising (US), Cath Orr (Aus), Sarah Fennell (Ire), Peter Neilson (Can), Kevin Moar (NZ), Eammon O’Flaherty (Ire)
Semi 2 Cambridge A Melbourne A UNISA A Oxford B
Judges: Colm Flynn (Ire) Andy Hume (Sco), Andrew Wilkinson (Aus), Ravi Viswanathan (Sing), Joan De Venecia (Ph), Cathy Rossouw (Aus), Elliot Gold (UK)
Qtr Finals
Qtr 1 Cambridge B Monash B Oxford C Monash A
Qtr 2 Cambridge A UNISA A ANU A UBC A
Qtr 3 Oxford B Melbourne A UNSW B Ottowa A
Qtr 4 Oxford D Middle Temp A Bristol A UNSW Union A
Octo Finals
Motion: THW believes Tobacco Companies have social responsibilities
Octo 1 Cambridge B Monash B NUS C Cam C
Judges: Marika Muller Kevin Moar, Alex Betts, Eamonn O’Flaherthy, Ndanga Kamau
Octo 2 Cambridge A UBC A Monash C Melbourne B
Judges: Ian Lising, Andrew MacAllister, Gaurav Toshinwal, Ravi Viswanathan, Iva Kutle
Octo 3 Oxford B Melb A Hebrew A ANU C
Judges: Sarah Fennell, Andrew Wilkinson, Rob Marrs, Jennifer Contreras, Dennis Loh
Octo 4 Bristol A Middle Temp A Wits A UCC Phil
Judges: Catherine Orr, Jenny Twite, Nick Sloboda, Anna French, Piyanart Faktorngapan
Octo 5 Oxford D UNSW UNION A La Verne A Oxford E
Judges: Cathy Rossow Jo Read-Williams, Joan De Venecia, Pravin Peraba,Kathleen Hyland
Octo 6 UNSW B Ottowa A Oxford A Atenao A
Judges: Colm Flynn, Praba Ganesan, Caryn Collins, Gill McNaught, Monica Ferris
Octo 7 ANU A UNISA A UNSW A Hart House B
Judges: Andy Hume, Maryam Jahanshahi, Mohammed Latif, Sara Przybylska, Omer Bekermann
Octo 8 Oxford C Monash A MMU A Sydney A
Judges: Peter Neilson, Elliot Gold, Manolis Polychronides, Namrata Verma, Jessee Alexander-Hoepner
Stellenbosch WUDC 2003 ESL results
Final
Motion: This House would make population control a pre-requisite of aid.
Winners: NUS A
Finalists
Ateneo B
Putra Malaysia A
NTU A
Judges Marika Muller (SA), Catherine Orr (AUS), Cathy Rossouw (AUS), Peter Neilson (CAN), Andrew Wilkinson (AUS), Kevin Moar (NZ), Iva Kutle (CRO)
Semi Finals
Motion: This house supports Compulsary Military Service.
Semi 1
National University of Singapore C
University Putra Malaysia A
Ateneo de Manila University B
Hebrew University B
Judges
Colm Flynn (Ire), Jennifer Twite (UK), Praba Gansean (Mal) ?
Semi 2
National University of Singapore A
International Islamic University Malaysia B
Nanyang Technological University A
Ateneo de Manila University C
Judges: Catherine Orr (AUS), Anna french (Aus), ?
Motion: This House would make population control a pre-requisite of aid.
Winners: NUS A
Finalists
Ateneo B
Putra Malaysia A
NTU A
Judges Marika Muller (SA), Catherine Orr (AUS), Cathy Rossouw (AUS), Peter Neilson (CAN), Andrew Wilkinson (AUS), Kevin Moar (NZ), Iva Kutle (CRO)
Semi Finals
Motion: This house supports Compulsary Military Service.
Semi 1
National University of Singapore C
University Putra Malaysia A
Ateneo de Manila University B
Hebrew University B
Judges
Colm Flynn (Ire), Jennifer Twite (UK), Praba Gansean (Mal) ?
Semi 2
National University of Singapore A
International Islamic University Malaysia B
Nanyang Technological University A
Ateneo de Manila University C
Judges: Catherine Orr (AUS), Anna french (Aus), ?
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)